DWQA QuestionsCategory: Development ToolI want to develop a Chrome extension. How can I add a line to the browser window to display the UI?
Dyed dyeing asked 5 days ago

Just add a line at the bottom of the browser window, just like the one below when downloading with the browser (Figure)
I want to develop a Chrome extension. How can I add a line to the browser window to display the UI?
↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑↑
Like this, I want to open any specified web page to display a row of my own buttons automatically. Does chrome have such an interface?
I’ve seen the plug-in of 12306 booking assistant, which is to modify the original 12306 web page and add content on the basis of the original web page. If you enter another web address in the address bar, it’s useless.
Because I want to input the URL in the address bar at will display the button under the window, so I want to know if there is another way?

Evian replied 5 days ago

I hardly use chrome so I don’t know. But I know what you mean: -)

Evian replied 5 days ago

When the plug-in is changed, it will be changed. Some websites have opposed Adblock plus, and Mozilla has decisively rejected it. At most, the website refused to provide services because of strange things on the web. So many oil monkey scripts did not see which website came out to say anything. However, if you do not change it, it may affect the original function of the page.

Evian replied 5 days ago

Are you an extension developed for the website?

3 Answers
Best Answer
mcfog answered 5 days ago

As far as I know, the interface of chrome plug-in does not have the interface that you described to open the UI not embedded in the page at the bottom.
But since you know that you can embed web pages and add DOM elements to display at the bottom, you can naturally do this in all web pages to meet the requirement of “all web pages have your UI at the bottom”
I don’t know what this has to do with the webmaster. You do your chrome plug-in, others do their websites, and there is no conflict between users’ willingness to choose your plug-in and their willingness to go to their websites. Unless your plug-in secretly changes the Adsense of their websites to make money for themselves, Google will kill you without the webmaster.

mcfog replied 5 days ago

How can it be subtle When you put up the sign “ancestral stickers” at the door of the convenience store for a day, it’s totally different from the nature that you secretly take away the money in the cash register of the convenience store. The former is just “disgusting” and the latter is “crime”. The former doesn’t affect the income of the convenience store itself (as long as you don’t look disgusting), and the latter is robbing money.

Childe answered 5 days ago

You can implement the content ﹣ scripts of 12306, and add your plug-incontent_scripts.matchesFill in<all_urls>Would it be nice to load your plug-in on all URLs and set your button style?
It’s the user’s will to install or not to install plug-ins. If the user thinks your plug-ins are boring, they will not install them. What’s the relationship with other websites? Video sites hate to go to advertising plug-ins can prohibit the popularity of advertising plug-ins

n͛i͛g͛h͛t͛i͛r͛e͛ replied 5 days ago

I think it’s different. You’re not changing someone’s website, but adding something to it. If this thing is added well and doesn’t hate it, users will have no opinion.

Childe replied 5 days ago

I’m just talking about the implementation of a technology, and you’re not “changing someone’s website”. Only people who have installed plug-ins can see the effect of modification, just like the plug-in of “simplifying Weibo”, which is also called modifying someone’s website? If you make complaints about “bad things”, there will be countless people to Tucao you. If you do good things, there will be countless people going to pass on your plug-ins. Finally, this topic has nothing to do with morality. It’s just a discussion about the realization of technology, really.

Evian replied 5 days ago

Because the real decision to change the site is to install the users of the extension you developed. When the website page is sent to the user, the user is free to do what he / she wants. As long as it is not illegal, the user makes the page look good and ugly, and it becomes easy to use and difficult to use. That’s the user’s own business. The website can only hinder the user’s behavior technically. It’s like the user buys a kitchen knife. It’s the user’s own business whether he / she uses it to cut vegetables or cut firewood or kill people. The user is fully responsible.

S1ahs3r answered 5 days ago

Intelligent translation of Youdao